Volvo D13 — 12.8L Inline-6

Volvo D13 Oil Capacity, Oil Type & Drain Interval

Volvo D13 oil capacity depends on two things: the oil pan material and how many oil filters the engine runs. Volvo builds the D13 with steel, composite or aluminum pans and either two or three filters, so one number never fits every VNL or VNR. Here are Volvo's own figures, the oil spec by model year, and the grade Volvo recommends for these heavy-duty tractor-trailers.

Last reviewed: October 2026 · Based on the Volvo Trucks body builder manual (2022), Volvo's VDS-4.5 oil change interval bulletin and AMSOIL data sheet G3467

Volvo D13 oil capacity: 35 to 40 quarts (33 to 38 L) at an oil change, depending on the oil pan and filters. A steel pan with three filters takes 39 qt; aluminum with three filters takes 40.2 qt. Volvo recommends 10W-30. Every D13 can run VDS-4.5 (CK-4); on 2021 and newer engines Volvo recommends VDS-5 and keeps VDS-4.5 as the minimum. Red Seal tech pick: AMSOIL Max-Duty 10W-30 (DTT).

35–40 qt
Oil Change
By Pan & Filters
12.8L
Displacement
Inline-6

10W-30
Volvo's
Recommended Grade
60K mi
Volvo Interval
Normal Duty

Volvo VDS-4.5
Works in Every D13 · Minimum on 2021+
Oil Capacity

Volvo D13 Oil Capacity by Oil Pan and Filters

The Volvo D13 oil capacity at an oil change runs from 34.9 to 40.2 quarts (33 to 38 L), per Volvo's 2022 body builder manual. Three-filter engines (two full-flow plus a bypass) and aluminum pans hold the most; a composite pan with three filters holds the least.

Oil PanThree FiltersTwo Filters
Steel39 qt (37 L)36.9 qt (35 L)
Composite34.9 qt (33 L)36.9 qt (35 L)
Aluminum40.2 qt (38 L)38 qt (36 L)

Oil change volume, per the Volvo Trucks body builder manual (2022). Total dry fill is higher: 39.6 to 45.4 qt.

⚠ Fill to the dipstick, not the chart. Put in the amount for your pan and filters, run the engine, shut down, let the oil drain back, then check the dipstick. Overfilling causes foaming; underfilling cuts oil pressure margin under load.

Buy the Right Oil for a D13 Service

A Volvo D13 oil change takes 35 to 40 quarts. Two AMSOIL Twin Packs (10 gallons, 40 quarts) cover every pan and filter combination; add a gallon jug for top-offs. One 55-gallon drum covers five D13 services.

Heavy Haul
AMSOIL Signature Series Max-Duty
15W-40 · DME · API CK-4
  • Formulated to meet Volvo VDS-4.5
  • HTHS 4.5 for heavy loads in heat
  • One service: 2 Twin Packs (DMETP-CA) + 1 gallon jug (DME1G-EA)
Shop DME 15W-40 →
Own Your Truck or Run a Fleet?
Drums · Fleet Pricing
  • One truck under your own authority qualifies
  • One 55-gallon drum covers five D13 services
  • Lower cost per service than jugs
  • Shipped direct to your shop or yard
Open a Commercial Account →
Critical — Read First

What Oil Does a Volvo D13 Take?

Volvo splits its D13 oil spec by model year. 2017–2020 engines use VDS-4.5 (CK-4). On 2021 and newer engines, Volvo recommends VDS-5, its FA-4-based spec, and keeps VDS-4.5 as the minimum. VDS-5 is not backward compatible: its lower viscosity can trigger low oil pressure warnings in older engines. Volvo recommends 10W-30.

2010 – 2016
Older D13
  • Volvo RecommendsVDS-4.5 (CK-4)
  • Volvo MinimumVDS-4 (CJ-4)
  • VDS-5 Allowed?No
  • AMSOILDTT or DME
2017 – 2020
VDS-4.5 Engines
  • Volvo SpecVDS-4.5 (CK-4)
  • Grade10W-30 recommended
  • VDS-5 Allowed?No
  • AMSOILDTT or DME
2021 and Newer
VDS-5 Recommended
  • Volvo RecommendsVDS-5 (FA-4)
  • Volvo MinimumVDS-4.5 (CK-4)
  • VDS-4.5 Acceptable?Yes — minimum
  • AMSOILDTT (meets VDS-4.5)

AMSOIL and VDS-5: AMSOIL's heavy-duty oils are CK-4 oils that meet Volvo VDS-4.5; AMSOIL does not make a VDS-5 oil. On a 2021+ D13, a VDS-4.5 oil meets Volvo's minimum. Volvo publishes its approved oils in bulletin PV776-89091965.

⚠ Keep AMSOIL AME out of the D13. AME is a CI-4+ oil for engines without exhaust aftertreatment. Every on-highway D13 runs a DPF and SCR.

Change Intervals

Volvo D13 Oil Change Interval

Volvo publishes 60,000 miles in normal duty, 45,000 in heavy duty and 35,000 in severe duty for 2011-and-newer D11 and D13 engines with the 42-litre pan, using Volvo's own VDS-4.5 Premium oil. With other VDS-4.5 oils, check your operator's manual, and go past the interval only on oil analysis.

DutyVolvo VDS-4.5 Premium Oil
Normal60,000 mi
Heavy45,000 mi
Severe35,000 mi
35K mi
Severe
Vocational, high idle.
45K mi
Heavy
Heavy loads, regional.
60K mi
Normal
Highway.

⚠ Going past Volvo's interval? Do it on oil analysis. A good synthetic gives you more margin inside the interval. Going beyond it takes a lab report on your own truck, because idle time, biodiesel blends and soot loading all shorten oil life.

Get an Oil Analysis Kit →
Recommended Products

Best AMSOIL Oil for the Volvo D13

For every D13, the Red Seal tech pick is AMSOIL Signature Series Max-Duty 10W-30 (DTT): Volvo's recommended grade, formulated to meet VDS-4.5. Max-Duty 15W-40 (DME) suits heavy haul, and Max-Duty 5W-40 (DEO) is the cold-weather pick for northern transport trucks.

Heavy Haul
AMSOIL Signature Series Max-Duty
15W-40 · DME · API CK-4
  • Formulated to meet VDS-4.5
  • 6X more wear protection than Detroit's DD13 scuffing test requires
Shop DME 15W-40 →
Cold Weather
AMSOIL Signature Series Max-Duty
5W-40 · DEO · API CK-4
  • Formulated to meet VDS-4.5
  • Cold cranking to −30°C vs −20°C for 15W-40
Shop DEO 5W-40 →
FAQ

Volvo D13 Oil — Common Questions

From owner-operators, fleet managers and shop techs running Volvo VNL and VNR Class 8 trucks across North America.

The Volvo D13 oil capacity at an oil change is 34.9 to 40.2 quarts (33 to 38 L), depending on the oil pan and filters. Steel pan: 39 qt with three filters, 36.9 qt with two. Composite: 34.9 qt with three, 36.9 qt with two. Aluminum: 40.2 qt with three, 38 qt with two. Source: Volvo body builder manual (2022).
Volvo VDS-4.5 (API CK-4) works in every 2010-and-newer D13. On 2021 and newer engines, Volvo recommends VDS-5 (FA-4-based) and keeps VDS-4.5 as the minimum. Volvo recommends 10W-30. The Red Seal tech pick is AMSOIL Signature Series Max-Duty 10W-30 (DTT).
Volvo recommends 10W-30 for the D13, and it's the grade most D13s run. 15W-40 meeting VDS-4.5 is also used, mostly in heavy-haul work. AMSOIL makes both: DTT 10W-30 and DME 15W-40.
No. VDS-5 is for 2021 and newer engines only. It isn't backward compatible: its lower viscosity can trigger low oil pressure warnings in older D13s. Older engines stay on VDS-4.5.
Volvo publishes 60,000 miles in normal duty, 45,000 in heavy duty and 35,000 in severe duty for 2011-and-newer D13s with the 42-litre pan, using Volvo's own VDS-4.5 Premium oil. Check your operator's manual for the interval with other VDS-4.5 oils.
Two AMSOIL Twin Packs (10 gallons, 40 quarts) cover every D13 pan and filter combination. Add a gallon jug for top-offs. One 55-gallon drum covers five D13 services.
No. AMSOIL's heavy-duty diesel oils are API CK-4 oils that meet Volvo VDS-4.5, Volvo's minimum on 2021 and newer D13s. AMSOIL does not make an FA-4 or VDS-5 oil.
They share Volvo Group architecture, but each brand has its own oil spec: Volvo VDS-4.5 for the D13 and Mack EOS-4.5 for the MP8. AMSOIL Max-Duty meets both, so one oil covers a fleet running both.
Scroll to Top